Adult Non-Fiction
- Title: The #1 Home Business Book: Sound Advice and Ideas for Extra Income at Home
Author: George & Sandra Delany
Paperback, 1981 Liberty Publishing Co. In good condition, creases on cover, edgewear, some markings in book. The first third of the book covers the challenges & rewards of owning a home business, government regulations, promotion & trends. The remaining 2 thirds is a listing of 400 business ideas. The ideas range from working with animals, bathroom designer, car wash & wax to welding & woodcrafts. There could be something just for you or an idea could spark your imagination.
Price: $2.00
- Title: 100 Great Operas and Their Stories: Act-By-Act Synopses
Author: Henry W. Simon
Paperback, 1960 rev. Dolphin edition, in good condition, cover worn, no markings in book except owners name on title page.
Price: $2.50
- Title: 101 Secrets a Cool Mom Knows
Author: Sue Ellin Browder & Walter Browder
Illustrator: Walter Browder
Paperback, 2004 Rutledge Hill Press. In very good condition, pages clean & tight. All sorts of things to learn yourself and teach your kids. I finally learned how to break an egg with one hand!
Price: $6.00
- Title: Alcoholics Anonymous
Author: unk.
Paperback, 1939, 1976 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, in good condition. Edgewear, splashes on page edges, some underlining in early pages, owners name inside front cover. The classic "blue book" of AA, stories of recovering alcoholics.
Price: $1.00
- Title: The American Way of Birth
Author: Jessica Mitford
Hardcover w/dj, 1992 Dutton. In very good condition. Dust jacket has some scratches, book is in like new condition except for black line on bottom page edges. Mitford has one unfortunate section where she does a little Church bashing, but other than that this is an excellent book. I wish I had been able to read it before my children were born. She takes on the medical establishment & their intervention in the natural process of birth. Jessica Mitford is the author of the very informative book "The American Way of Death."
Price: $ 10.00
- Title: The Basic Book of the Cat
Author: William H. A. Carr
Hardcover, 1971 Gramercy Pub. Co. In good condition, purple crayon inside front cover & 1 page of the index, edgewear, covers stained, pages of text are all clean & tight. Over 200 pages of facts about cats, cat care, training, & more. Several pages of b&w photos of cats.
Price: $1.50
- Title: A Beginner's Guide to the World Economy
Author: Randy Charles Epping
Paperback, 1992, 1995 Vintage Books. Almost like new, minor darkening on page ends. "77 Basic Economic Concepts That Will Change the Way You See the World", in a Q&A format.
Price: $4.50
- Title: Be Prepared: A Practical Handbook for New Dads
Author: Gary Greenberg & Jeannie Hayden
Illustrator: Jeannie Hayden
Paperback, 2004 Simon & Schuster. In good condition, edgewear, lower corner of front cover damaged, front cover curls a bit, pages clean & unmarked. Wonderful book for new dads with plenty of humor. Practical advice covers diapering (including making an emergency diaper form a towel, sock, & duct tape), bathing, feeding, understanding your wife, babyproofing hotel rooms, exercising, taking baby to sports events, & much more.
Price: $6.50
- Title: The Best of Beautiful Ireland: Superb Colour Reproductions with Text and Map
Author: John Hinde
Paperback, stapled spine, small 20-page booklet, published by John Hinde, Ltd. In very good condition, edgewear, pages bright & tight. Descriptions in English, French, & German. Gorgeous photos. Rare.
Price: $4.50
- Title: Between Parent & Child: New solutions to old problems
Author: Dr. Haim G. Ginott
Hard cover, 1965, 1967 Viking Press. In very good condition, penciled note inside cover, may be a few penciled notes in book, dj OK, has small tears. Classic book on good communication with children.
Price: $2.50
- Title: The Bible Incorporated: In your life, job and business
Author: Michael Q. Pink
Paperback, 1988 Hidden Manna, in very good condition. Light edgewear, scuffing to cover, price sticker on front. Small book of biblical advice for business, such as: Things to remember when your boss is unfair, What to do when you're asked to do something unethical, What to do when you feel too depressed to work, and many more.
Price: $2.50
- Title: Building Decks
Author: Black & Decker Home Improvement Library
Hard cover, 1990 Cy DeCosse Inc. Almost like new, some rubbing on cover. Excellent "how-to" -- from choosing lumber & plans, building & end result. Lots of photos & diagrams.
Price: $3.00
- Title: The Cat Who Loved Christmas...and other stories
Author: multiple
Paperback, 2000 Globe Digest, in very good condition, slight edgewear, pages clean & tight. Six delightful stories about cats and Christmas.
Price: $1.50
- Title: Champion of Champions: The Story of Nornay Saddler
Author: Don Reynolds
Hard cover, 1950 1st edition Random House, in very good condition. Cover has edgewear & some damage to back cover, 1st blank page had corner cut off, pages clean & tight. A special book for dog fanciers, this is the story of Nornay Saddler, a champion fox terrier. Black & white photos & a blue ribbon is attached to the title page. Very rare book - the only copy I found on-line is $495.00!
Price: $45.00
- Title: The Christian Home School
Author: Gregg Harris
Paperback, 1988, 1995 Noble Pub, revised & updated. In good condition, edgewear, address label inside cover. Excellent advice on home schooling.
Price: $3.00
- Title: A Choice of Catastrophes: The Disasters that Threaten Our World
Author: Isaac Asimov
Hard cover, 1979 Simon & Schuster. In good condition, ex-library, dj covered with plastic, usual library stamps, cards, sticker. No markings in book, slight edgewear.
Price: $2.50
- Title: The Closing Circle: Nature, Man & Technology
Author: Barry Commoner
Hard cover, 1975 Alfred A. Knopf. Ex-school library, book in good condition, dj ragged on edges & taped. No markings in book. An early call to save the planet from ourselves.
Price: $1.50
- Title: The Complete Book of Zingers
Author: Croft M. Pentz
Paperback, 1990 Tyndale House Pub. In good condition, some edgewear & rubbing to covers. Pages clean & tight. More than 6000 one-sentence sayings - from Ambition to Zeal - to touch your heat and tickle your fancy. From the back of the book: "You could call them one-sentence sermons or one-sentence solutions. They are perhaps the largest collection of adages, aphorisms, axioms, bywords, comebacks, dictums, maxims, rejoinders, sayings, solutions, truisms, & verities you will ever see in one book. Use them to spice up your speeches, sermons, church bulletins - anywhere a quick word of wit or wisdom is needed.
Price: $2.00
- Title: Deschooling Society
Author: Ivan Illich
Paperback, 1970, 1972 Harper & Row. In good condition, edgewear, cover worn, price sicker on front cover, name written inside front cover, pages clean & tight. An easily understood explanation of what public education has done to our society & why it should be extensively reformed or even done away with. Written before the homeschooling movement had become established, it is still pertinent today.
From the first chapter: "The pupil is thereby "schooled" to confuse teaching with learning, grade advancement with education, a diploma with competence, and fluency with the ability to say something new. His imagination is "schooled" to accept service in place of value. Medical treatment is mistaken for health care, social work for the improvement of community life, police protection for safety, military poise for national security, the rat race for productive work." A provocative book!
Price: $ 2.50
- Title: Desktop Publishing: Dollars & Sense
Author: Scott R. Anderson
Paperback, 1992 Blue Heron Publishing, Inc. Ex-library in good condition, usual stamps & cards, laminated cover, pages clean & tight. From the back of the book: If you're considering your own desktop publishing business, this is the nitty gritty on making your business work. It's not about boardrooms & fancy offices. It's about succeeding - & enjoying it - with a sane small business."
Price: $4.00
- Title: Deutschland - Allemagne - Germany
Author: Susanne Ulrici
Hardcover, oversized (12 1/4" x 10 3/4"), 1983 Sigloch Edition, printed in Germany. In very good condition, slight edgewear to cover, small chips, pages en excellent condition. Coffee table book of beautiful photographs of German landscape, old towns, homes, churches, municipal buildings. Printed on heavy paper (book weights over 4 pounds!), these nearly 300 pages of of gorgeous photos & descriptions in German, French & English, give an armchair tour of Germany.
Price: $7.50
- Title: Double Speak
Author: William Lutz
Paperback, 1989, Harper Collins. In good condition, edgewear, price stickers front & back, pages clean & tight. From "revenue enhancement" to "terminal living", how government, business, advertisers, & others use language to deceive you.
Price: $1.50
- Title: Famine and Survival in America
Author: Howard J. Ruff
Paperback, 1974, 1977 Target Pub. In good condition, cover slightly worn & bent, pages clean & tight. No marks in book except owner's name inside front cover. Includes "Nutrition in Food Storage - The Deadly Errors".
Price: $3.00
- Title: A Father's Book of Wisdom
Author: H. Jackson Brown, Jr.
Paperback, 1989 Rutledge Hill Press. Small book in good condition, slight edgewear, pages clean & tight. A compilation of quotes from & about fathers & fatherhood.
Price: $1.00
- Title: For Your Own Good: Hidden Cruelty in Child-Rearing and the Roots of Violence
Author: Alice Miller (translated by Hildegarde & Hunter Hannum)
Paperback, 1983, Farrar-Straus-Giroux, in good condition, cover lightly soiled & edgewear, pages clean, no markings. Psychological study of harsh treatment of children & the harm it does.
Price: $1.50
- Title: Fred Astaire: A Wonderful Life
Author: Bill Adler
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 1987 Carroll & Graf Pub. Dust jacket in good condition, has edgewear. Book is in very good condition, has old price sticker inside front page, otherwise like new. This is a very nice biography of Fred Astaire. 16 pages of b&w photos from movies & family.
Price: $5.00
- Title: Fresh Voices: A Collection of Bestsellers
Author: multiple
Paperback, 2003 Zondervan. In very good condition, edgewear, plasticized cover has odd white bubble on edge, pages clean & tight. A collection of excerpts from 10 books by Protestant authors including Philip Yancey, Joni Eareckson Tada, Lee Strobel, & Rick Warren.
Price: $2.00
- Title: Garden Blessings
Author: Unknown
Illustrator: Debbie Mumm
Hard cover, 2004 Brownlow. Like new, price sticker on back cover. Small book - a little over 4"x4" - full of inspiring quotes about gardening & gardeners, lovely illustrations by Debbie Mumm.
Price: $4.50
- Title: Gideon's Trumpet
Author: Anthony Lewis1
Paperback, 1966 Vintage Edition. In readable condition, covers stained, edge wear, pages tight but darkened by age. Interesting history of legal right-to-counsel decision.
Price: $1.00
- Title: Help Yourself to Better Sight
Author: Margaret Darst Corbett
Hard cover, 1949, 1950 Prentice-Hall. In very good condition, info from dj glued into front & back covers, includes eye charts in back envelope for exercises. This is about the Bates method of bettering eyesight - the same method See Clearly uses - but much cheaper! Book by itself is not rare, but the charts are.
Price: $25
- Title: How to Clean Practically Anything
Author: Edward Kippel & Editors of Consumer Reports Books
Paperback, 1996 Consumer Reports Books, 4th edition updated. In very good condition, light edgewear, all pages clean & tight. How to clean dishes, floors, furniture, laundry, cars, your body & much more, along with information about the products used to clean practically anything.
Price: $2.00
- Title: How to Deal With Your Acting-Up Teenager: Practical Self-Help for Desperate Parents
Author: Robert & Jean Bayard
Paperback, 1981 Accord Press, in very good condition. Light edgewear & slight soiling of cover. Pages clean & tight, no markings. Step-by-step advice for parents of rebellious teens.
Price: $4.50
- Title: How to Grow Herbs
Author: editors of Sunset Books
Paperback, 1975 Lane Magazine & Book Co. In good condition, edgewear, pages clean & tight. Many b&w photographs. Oversized 80 page book has lots of info on history of herbs, legends, growing, propagating, landscape ideas, & recipes using herbs. Excellent book!
Price: $3.50
- Title: How to Live on Nothing
Author: Joan Ranson Shortney
Paperback, 1975 rev. edition Pocket Book in good condition, except for some underlining & spotting on a few pages. Somewhat outdated, but still inspiring.
Price: $4.50
- Title: The How To Herb Book Let's Remedy the Situation
Author: Velma J. Keith & Monteen Gordon
Paperback, 1984, 1996 Mayfield Pub. Almost like new, very slight edgewear. Wonderful resource for making your own herbal remedies.
Price: $ 12.00
- Title: How to Really Love Your Child
Author: Dr. Ross Campbell
Paperback, 1977, 1981 Victor Press. In good condition, edge & spine wear, back cover soiled, some penciled underlining in book. Excellent advice from a Christian perspective.
Price: $1.50
- Title: How to Start Your Own Craft Business
Author: Herb Genfan & Lyn Taetzsch
Hard cover, 1974, 1975 Watson-Guptill Pub. Ex-library in good condition, usual stamps & markings, dj worn & tattered at top. Pages are clean & unmarked.
Price: $1.50
- Title: The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
Author: David Elkind
Paperback, 1981, Addison-Wesley Publishing. In good condition, edgewear, slightly dog-eared, prev. owners phone # & address label, no markings in book. Study of children & stress. Excellent book.
Price: $1.00
- Title: Here at The New Yorker
Author: Brendan Gill
Paperback, 1975 Berkley Pub. In good condition, edge wear, cover rubbed & price sticker. Couple of pages w/water stains, pages clean but starting to loosen up. Great story about life at The New Yorker magazine. Lots of black & white photos & cartoons.
Price: $1.00
- Title: How to Talk to Your Cat
Author: Jean Craighead George
Illustrator: Jean Craighead George
Paperback, 1985 Warner Books. In good condition, owner's name on first page, no markings in book. Guide to a more fulfilling relationship with your cat.
Price: $1.00
- Title: Humorous Stories and Sketches
Author: Mark Twain
Paperback, 1996 Dover Thrift Edition. In very good condition, name label inside front cover. Stories include: The Notorious Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, Journalism in Tennessee, About Barbers, A Literary Nightmare, & 4 others.
Price: $1.00
- Title: I Expected to be Fired
Author: Jen Southworth
Paperback, 1998 Winepress Pub. Good condition, a little shelf wear. Autographed by the author. Memoir of high school teacher from 1938 - 1995, in high schools from the mid-west to the Pacific Northwest.
Price: $12.00
- Title: Innumeracy: Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences
Author: John Allen Paulos
Paperback, 1988 from Hill & Wang. Good condition, cover has edgewear & a couple of small tears, pages are unmarked, very clean. Very readable book about math, mathematicians, probability & more.
Price: $1.00
- Title: Japan Today
Author: none listed
Paperback, stapled spine, 1967 small 32-page booklet published by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan. Neat little book is a good intro to Japan. Contains national anthem in both Japanese & English, lots of photos, mostly b&w, some in color.
Price: $1.50
- Title: Journey to the Piedmont Past: Source Book
Author: Kay Moss
Illustrator: Peter Domville, et al.
Hard cover w/dj, 1997, 2001from Schiele Museum of Natural History. Book in excellent condition, dj has a few bumps. Book is part of the 18th-Century Backcountry Lifeways Series about the Piedmont area; covers archaeology, history sources, flora, fauna, native peoples, Europeans, early settlements, housing, agriculture, trade, & industry.
Price: $10.00
- Title: Kilkenny Castle
Author: none listed
Paperback, stapled spine, small 16-page booklet published by the National Parks and Monuments Service. Some rubbing to covers & edgewear. Historical notes, map, & color photos.
Price: $3.50
- Title: Know Your Own I.Q.
Author: H.J. Eyesenck
Paperback, 1962 Pelican Book, in readable condition. Edge wear, stains on front cover, pages tight. Not really an IQ test, but still fun. Author was British, so some of the questions are culture based.
Price: $1.00
- Title: Last Will and Testament Kit
Author: Rediform
Paperback, 1993 Rediform. In very good condition. Self-help legal documents use plain language and an easy fill-in-the blank format to save you time and reduce expenses. We used this to make our own wills, but I typed up the forms and adjusted them to suit us, so all the original forms are here. Having a will made out is good common sense. It helps take care of your family.
Price: $10.00
- Title: The Lazy Man's Way to Riches
Author: Joe Karbo
Paperback, 1973. In fair condition, normal wear on covers, some pencil underlining. Semi-scientific "dyna-psyc" method to earning money. Can't vouch for it, didn't try it!
Price: $2.00
- Title: Let Us Pray
Author: Watchman Nee
Paperback, 1977 Christian Fellowship Pub. In good condition, edgewear, especially to spine, pages wavy from water damage, with a couple of stains, but otherwise clean & tight. This is a classic work on prayer by a man who was imprisoned for his faith in China for 20 years - he died in prison in 1972. Quote from the book: "...We come to realize that pray is a great mystery. For here we see a principle of God's working, which is, that God's people must pray before God himself will rise up and work: His will is only to be realized through the prayers of through the prayers of those who belong to Him: the prayers of the believers are to accomplish His will: God will not fulfill His will alone - He will perform only after His people show their sympathy in prayers."
Price: $1.00
- Title: Life in Rural America
Author: multiple
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 1974 National Geographic Society. Dust jacket in very good condition, some edgewear & rubbing, book is like new, pages clean & tight. A beautiful picture book showing details of rural & small town life from coast to coast. Essays & gorgeous full-color photos are organized into 5 sections: Getting back to our roots, Small towns: Here I can leave a footprint, Rural Americans at work: You're called on to do anything, Leisure time: The sharing of happiness, and School, club, congregation: The fellowship of kindred minds. The last includes an essay & photos of an Amish community.
Price: $5.50
- Title: The Life of Christ: His Divine Birth
Author: New King James Bible
Hard cover, 1992, miniature book from Thomas Nelson. Like new, from the Scripture Miniatures Collection. Scripture passages about the Incarnation from the Old & New Testaments. Great stocking stuffer.
Price: $2.50
- Title: Mama's Way
Author: Thyra Ferre Bjorn
Hardcover w/dj, 1959 Rinehart. In very good condition for its age. Dust jacket has edgewear, book is like new except for very slight edgewear & darkening of page edges from age. From dust jacket: "Mama's Way gives a simple prescription for faith and happiness. It tells how Papa's daughter learned the power of positive prayer from her mother and passed her give of faith along to her own family, to her friends and sometimes to strangers in need of help." The Bjorns came from Sweden in 1924 when the father of the family was invited to be the pastor of a Swedish church in Massachusetts. Bjorn is the author of "Papa's Wife" & "Papa's Daughter."
Price: $5.00
- Title: Master Your Money Power
Author: Tony Hom & Edward Claflin
Paperback, 1991, 1994 Rodale Press. Booklet in good condition, no markings on pages. Excerpt from "Smart, Successful, and Broke: The 6-Step Action Plan for Getting Out of Debt and Into the Money. Practical ideas for budgeting, getting out of debt, saving, & more.
Price: $2.00
- Title: Miles From Nowhere: A Round-the-World Bicycle Adventure
Author: Barbara Savage
Paperback, 1983, 1984 The Mountaineers. In good condition, edgewear, covers soiled, spine creased, pages clean, binding starting to get loose, but pages still tight. Fascinating true story of Barbara & Larry Savage's bike trip around the world. Barbara sometimes told more about her personal life than I would like to know, but overall is a great book. 8 pages of color photos.
Price: $3.50
- Title: More Marilyn: Some Like It Bright
Author: Marilyn vos Savant
Paperback, 1994 St. Martin's Press. In very good condition, slight edgewear, no markings in book. The best of the "Ask Marilyn" letters published in Parade from 1992-1994.
Price: $4.00
- Title: A Moveable Feast
Author: Ernest Hemingway
Paperback, 1965 Bantam Books, in good condition. Edgewear, back cover torn & taped, pages clean & unmarked. His life in Paris from 1921 to 1926.
Price: $1.50
- Title: Mr. Laurel and Mr. Hardy
Author: John McCabe
Hard cover, 1961, 1966 Grosset & Dunlap. In good condition, cover has a few spots, edgewear, pages clean & tight, dj a bit torn, edgewear. Foreword by Dick Van Dyke, history of the comedic duo, black & white photos, lists of films, dates & producers.
Price: $3.00
- Title: My Utmost for His Highest: The Golden Book of Oswald Chambers
Author: Oswald Chambers
Hard cover w/dust jacket, 1935, no print date, Dodd, Mead & Co. Dust jacket in good condition, edgewear, small tears at top, corner clipped. Book is in very good condition, red cloth covered boards w/gold lettering, slight edgewear, no writing in book, pages clean & tight. Classic book is selections from talks given by Oswald Chambers at the Bible Training College in Clapham during the years 1911-1915; also from talks given nightly in the YMCA huts in Egypt. Set up as a daily reading program, from January 1st to December 31st, this makes an excellent aid to daily prayer & devotions.
Price: $1.00
- Title: Negative Criticism: and what you can do about it
Author: Sidney B. Simon
Illustrator: Collin Fry
Paperback, 1978 first edition from Argus Communications. In good condition, cover slightly soiled, name on first page, red checkmarks & some edgewear. Fun & instructive ways to deal with negative comments.
Price: $0.75
- Title: The One Minute Millionaire: The Enlightened Way to Wealth
Author: Mark Victor Hansen & Robert G. Allen
Hard cover, 2002 1st edition Harmony Books. Like new except for school stamp inside cover, dj in very good condition, has edgewear, minor creasing.
Price: $3.50
- Title: Oregon For the Curious
Author: Ralph Friedman
Paperback, 1965 1st edition Pars Publishing. In very good condition, cover has price sticker with black line through it, no marks in book. Probably out-of-date, but wonderful black & white photos, descriptions & driving directions.
Price: $3.50
- Title: Reading Between the Lines: A Christian Guide to Literature
Author: Gene Edward Veith, Jr.
Paperback, 1990 Crossway Books, like new. A guidebook to learn how to recognize books that are spiritually & aesthetically good & to cultivate good literary taste.
Price: $8.50
- Title: Recipes for Living
Author: Mrs. R.G. (Evelyn) LeTourneau
Hard cover, front cover padded, 1976 Zondervan. In very good condition, minor shelf wear, no markings in book. Christian living, memoir, recipes. Black & white family photos.
Price: $5.00
- Title: Roman Catholics and Evangelicals: Agreements and Differences
Author: Norman Geisler & Ralph e. MacKenzie
Paperback, 1995 Baker Books. In very good condition, slight edgewear, pages unmarked. From a Protestant perspective, but more balanced than usual. Authors used materials from Catholic Answers & CA apologist James Akin critiqued the parts about Catholic doctrine.
Price: $10.00
- Title: Scoutmaster's Handbook
Author: Boy Scouts of America
Paperback, 1959, 1961in good condition. Norman Rockwell cover illustration. Cover is worn & has bend marks but inside pages are clean & tight. Out of date as far as BSA goes, but excellent book for planning outings, activities & games. Lots of photos & illustrations.
Price:$14.00
- Title: The Secret of Happiness: Jesus' Teaching on Happiness as Expressed in the Beatitudes
Author: Billy Graham
Hardcover, 1955 Doubleday & Co, apparent 1st edition. In very good condition, some edgewear, price sticker residue on front cover, price sticker & owner's names inside front cover. Pages are clean & tight, a couple were folded over. This classic is based on the Beatitudes & how to live them.
Price: $2.50
- Title: Seven Stories of Christmas Love
Author: Leo Buscaglia
Illustrator: Tom Newsom
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 1987 William Morrow & Co. Dj in good condition, has edgewear, book is very good condition, slight edgewear, 1 corner bumped. Covers & inside pages clean & tight. 7 beautiful stories, based on his own experiences, by the stories by the famous writer, speaker, teacher.
Price: $3.50
- Title: Siblings Without Rivalry: How to help your children live together so you can live too
Author: Adele Faber & Elaine Mazlish
Paperback, 1987 Avon, in very good condition. Some edgewear. Excellent, practical advice.
Price: $1.50
- Title: The Sidetracked Sisters Catch-Up on the Kitchen
Author: Pam Young & Peggy Jones
Paperback, 1983 Warner Books. In good condition, edgewear, blue crayon on page ends, name inside front cover, pages - by a miracle! - clean & tight. The Sidetracked Sister tackle the kitchen - cleaning, organizing & cooking. Illustrated with their delightful cartoons.
Price: $1.00
- Title: Silent Spring
Author: Rachel Carson
Paperback, 1962 Fawcett Publications. In excellent condition, this book was read only up to chapter 3. How do I know? I bought it new & never made it through the 3rd chapter! This is a classic, an early warning about the poisons used to control weeds & bugs, but polluted our water, earth & air. The Saturday Review said: "Silent Spring is a devastating attack on human carelessness, greed and irresponsibility. It should be read by every American who does not want it to be the epitaph of a world not very far beyond us in time." The chemicals may have changed, but the danger hasn't.
Price: $2.50
- Title: Simple Abundance: A Daybook of Comfort and Joy
Author: Sarah Ban Breathnach
Hard cover, 1995 Warner Books. In good condition, a little edgewear on covers, page edges a little dirty, no markings in book. Has an attached pink ribbon bookmark. Daily readings & meditations, spiritual but not necessarily Christian.
Price: $1.50
- Title: Skits That Teach
Author: Colleen Ison
Illustrator: Jack Kershner
Paperback, 1985 Standard Pub. In good condition, price sticker on back cover, no markings in book. 12 short dramas to motivate discussion & self-examination in adults. Christian Protestant.
Price: $2.50
- Title: Small Business Success
Author: unknown
Paperback, 1993 Inc. Publishing Corp. In very good condition, slight discoloring to spine. Stapled booklet is a supplement to Inc. Magazine. Articles on selling, leasing, computers, family business, paperwork, & more.
Price: $1.50
- Title: Something More: Excavating Your Authentic Self
Author: Sarah Ban Breathnach
Hard cover, 1998 Warner Books. Almost like new, minor edgewear, pages unmarked. "In this eloquent & evocative book, Sarah Ban Breathnach encourages you to become an archaeologist of your Self: to plumb your past with its unfulfilled longings, forgotten pleasures, and abandoned dreams, to 'excavate' the authentic woman buried inside."
Price: $1.50
- Title: Stalking the Good Life: My Love Affair with Nature
Author: Euell Gibbons
Illustrator: Freda Gibbons
Hard cover, 1974 David McKay Co. Book in very good condition, no markings, dj a little torn & worn on edges. First printed in 1966, this is autobiographical account of Gibbons adventures with wild foods. Excellent reading & beautiful line drawings.
Price: $7.00
- Title: Starting a Mini-Business: A Guidebook for Seniors: revised edition
Author: Nancy Olsen
Illustrator: Sara Boore
Paperback, 8 1/2"x11", 1988 Fair Oaks Pub. In good condition, edgewear, small stain on lower page edges, no marks in book, pages clean & tight. The 2nd sub-title calls this "A Complete Guide to Starting a Low-Risk, Part-Time, Home Business. Intended for seniors, it is a good guide for anyone wanting to start a home-based business. Chapters cover brainstorm & defining business ideas, starting costs, customer interest, choosing a name, zoning laws, getting organized, setting prices, advertising, keeping records, paying taxes, partnerships & cooperatives, and exercises to help figure things out. This is a good first book, not for someone who has already done a lot of research about a home business.
Price: $2.50
- Title: Sunsets: Reflections for Life's Final Journey
Author: Deborah Howard, RN, CHPN
Paperback, 2005 Crossway Books. Like new, still has original price penciled inside front cover. Christian look at caring for family members who are dying. Good preparation for one's own death.
Price: $10.50
- Title: Survive & Win in the Inflationary Eighties
Author: Howard J. Ruff
Paperback, 1981 Target Pub. In good condition, edgewear & small tear at bottom of spine. Pages unmarked. Should still be good for the inflationary 2000s!
Price: $1.00
- Title: Talleyrand
Author: Duff Cooper
Paperback, 1987 Cassell Publishers. In good condition, slight edgewear, spine leans, pages clean & tight. Excellent biography, first published in 1932. From the back of the book: "Aristocrat, churchman, wit, rake, and master of political intrigue, Talleyrand survived the chaos of the French Revolution, the triumph and disasters of Napoleon and saw the restoration of the Bourbons. Always busy behind the scenes, his ability to place himself on the winning side amounted to genius."
Price: $5.00
- Title: A Teenager's Guide to ADD: Understanding and Treating Attention Deficit Disorders Through the Teenage Years
Author: Antony Amen, Sharon Johnson, Daniel Amen, MD
Illustrator: Michael Musholt
Paperback, 1996 MindWorks Press. In very good condition, some edge wear, no markings in book. Easy-to-read info for teens with ADD.
Price: $10.00
- Title: Time Wars: The Primary Conflict in Human History
Author: Jeremy Rifkin
Paperback, 1987, Touchstone Book. In good condition, edge wear, tape mark on front cover, pages tight & unmarked. Why do we have so little time? Rifkin argues "slow is beautiful."
Price: $4.00
- Title: Tom Brown's Schooldays
Author: Thomas Hughes
Illustrator: S. Van Abbe
Hard cover, 1962 E.P. Dutton & Co., ex-library but very few stamps or markings. No writing in book, pages are in excellent shape. Has 19 line drawings & 8 "colour-plates" by Abbe. Story, first published in 1857, is about a boy at Rugby.
Price: $12.00
- Title: What Do I Do Monday
Author: John Holt
Paperback, 1970, 1980 Delta. In very good condition, has a hole punched in upper corner of cover & owner's name inside. No markings in book. Lots of ideas for teaching.
Price: $2.00
- Title: What Makes a Man? 12 Promises That Will Change Your Life
Author: Bill McCartney, et al.
Hard cover, Navpress. Like new, dj slight edgewear, rubbing. From Promise Keepers, essays on being a Christian man.
Price: $1.50
- Title: Why Do Cats Sulk?...and all your other questions answered
Author: Arline Bleeker
Paperback, 2000 Globe Digest. In good condition, edgewear, no marks on pages. A whole bunch of facts about cats: Can they see in color? What makes them hate water? How do they purr? & more.
Price: $1.50
- Title: Woodmen Valley: From Stage Stop to Suburb
Author: John I. Kitch, Jr. & Betsy B. Kitch
Paperback, stapled 36-page booklet, 1970, Filter Press. In very good condition, original price on front cover, minor edgewear, pages clean. The story Woodmen Valley in Colorado, a fascinating place of natural rock monuments. Also the home of the Gardiner Sanitary Tents for the treatment of TB. B&W illustrations, photos, & a map.
Price: $5.00
- Title: The Words in Red: The Teachings of Christ Compiled
Author: Michael Q. Pink
Paperback, 1989 Hidden Manna, Inc. In good condition, price sticker on front cover, edgewear, last few pages wrinkled, no markings on pages. Slender book of our Lord's words.
Price: $2.00