Catholic
For Catholic tapes, please check out the Audio & Video catagory.
- Title: 10 Good Reasons To Be A Catholic: A Teenager's Guide to the Church
Author: Jim Auer
Paperback booklet, stapled spine, 1987 Liguori Pub. In good condition, edgewear, cover has rubbing & a couple of marks, pages inside are clean -- except for my name & address inside front cover -- & tight. Jim Auer doesn't talk down to teens or use a lot of outdated slang, but he does explain things in a simple manner. Subjects covered are faith, history of the Church, sacraments, afterlife, & more.
Price: $2.50 - Title: American & Catholic: A Popular History of Catholicism in the United States
Author: Clyde F. Crews
Paperback, 1994 St. Anthony Messenger Press. In very good condition, previous owner's stamp on title page. Has nihil obstat & imprimataur. B&W illustrations & photographs. Includes discussion questions for homeschoolers & index. An excellent overview of the history of Catholics in America. Reading level - high school and adult.
Price: $5.50 - Title: Any Friend of God's is a Friend of Mine: A biblical and historical explanation of the Catholic doctrine of the Communion of Saint
Author: Patrick Madrid
Paperback, 1996, 1998 Basilica Press. In very good condition, some edgewear, small crease on corner of cover. Pages clean & tight. According to the back of the book: "The best over explanation of the Catholic doctrine of the communion of saints written for a popular audience. Patrick Madrid explains in a clear, and easy-to-follow style why Catholics pray to Mary and the saints. Using the bible and the testimony of the early Church Fathers, he shows the biblical and historical foundations of this often misunderstood Catholic doctrine. He also walks you through the standard anti-Catholic arguments against pray to Mary and the saints and demonstrates why these arguments are themselves unbiblical.
Price: $5.00 - Title: Blessed Pier Giorgio Frassati
Author: N. Musio
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1994, published by Elle Di Ci. In good condition except that some child (probably mine) scribbled on 2 pages with a pen, and added purple highlights to one picture. Picture book with lovely color illustrations, not comic book style
Price: $1.00 - Title: Building Language Power, Book 4
Author: Sisters Hilda Marie, Marie Georgette, Mary Josetta
Illustrator: multiple
Hard cover, 1962 Laidlaw Brothers. Texts used in Catholic schools, good condition, covers scuffed, edgewear, names in books & stamps, but no writing on pages. One book has some small tears & old tape. Other book has writing on page ends. Great illustrations with sisters in old habits, kids in uniforms.
Price: $3.00 (2 available) - Title: Building Language Power, Book 6
Author: Sisters Hilda Marie, Marie Georgette, Mary Josetta
Illustrator: multiple
Hard cover, 1962 Laidlaw Brothers, in fair condition. Edgewear, cover soiled, first pages marked with school name, owner's name & notes, contents pages have taped repairs & marking, occasional markings inside book, but most pages are clean. 6th grade English text with Catholic context, great pictures of nuns in full habits!
Price: $3.00 - Title: The Catholic Answer Book 2
Author: Rev. Peter J.M. Stravinskas Ph.D.,S.T.L.
Paperback, 1994, Our Sunday Visitor Publishing Div. Like new. The 2nd of the series (I think there are 3 books) that answers hundreds of questions about the Church. From the back of the book: "If you've got a question about the Catholic Faith, we've got the answer! Is there something you've always wanted to know about the Catholic Church? The answer is probably in The Catholic Answer Book 2...Our Sunday Visitor's popular question-and-answer publication. This informative work covers such fascinating topics as: Do you have to pay to have a Mass said? What did the Pope do when he 'consecrated' Russia? Why is the dove a symbol of the Holy Spirit? Is 'Centering Prayer' a New Age movement? Who are the Knights of Malta? What names can you take at Confirmation? And much more..."
Price: $7.00 - Title: The Catholic Family in the Modern World
Author: John A. Hardon S.J.
Paperback, staple spine 1991 Leaflet Missal Co. In very good condition, slight edgewear. Has imprimatur. Fr. Hardon covers marriage & family before Christ, redemption of family, introduction of Christianity, pillars of the Christian family.
Price: $4.00 - Title: The Catholic Hearth, May 2000
Soft cover, stapled magazine, The Neumann Press. In very good condition, but center page loose. Short stories, lives of saints, historical and cultural articles on shrines, churches and places -- all things of interest to the Catholic family -- including pictures, poems, sermonettes and items of interest to everyone, young and old alike. Articles, stories, pictures, jokes, etc. are all gleaned from magazines and books from the 1930's, 40s & 50s. A must for all Catholic homes.
Price: $7.00 (includes shipping) - Title: The Catholic Hearth, June 2000
Soft cover, stapled magazine, The Neumann Press. In very good condition. Short stories, lives of saints, historical and cultural articles on shrines, churches and places -- all things of interest to the Catholic family -- including pictures, poems, sermonettes and items of interest to everyone, young and old alike. Articles, stories, pictures, jokes, etc. are all gleaned from magazines and books from the 1930's, 40s & 50s. A must for all Catholic homes.
Price: $7.00 (includes shipping) - Title: The Catholic Hearth, March 2001
Soft cover, stapled magazine, The Neumann Press. In very good condition. Short stories, lives of saints, historical and cultural articles on shrines, churches and places -- all things of interest to the Catholic family -- including pictures, poems, sermonettes and items of interest to everyone, young and old alike. Articles, stories, pictures, jokes, etc. are all gleaned from magazines and books from the 1930's, 40s & 50s. A must for all Catholic homes.
Price: $7.00 (includes shipping) - Title: Christopher the Giant
Author: Clair Huchet Bishop
Illustrator: Berkeley Williams, Jr.
Hardcover, 1950 Houghton Mifflin, 1st edition, collectible. Ex-parish library book in good condition. Has library pocket & date due page glued inside back cover, has parish stamp on title page & last blank page. Red cloth-covered boards have edgewear, some light marks, pages are clean (except as noted) & all are attached, tho some are loose. Both color & b&w illustrations. The legend of St. Christopher retold in a delightful way. Has & Nihil Obstat & Imprimatur from Archbishop Cushing of Boston.
Price: $12.00 - Title: Daughter Zion
Author: Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger
Paperback, 1983, in very good condition. Meditations on the Marian beliefs of the Church.
Price: $3.00 - Title: Evangelical Catholics
Author: Keith A. Fournier
Hardcover w/dust jacket, 1990 Thomas Nelson Pub, 1st edition. The dj is in very good condition, slight edgewear & rubbing, the book is like new. Foreword by Charles Colson. Keith Fournier is a Catholic author with love for all Christians. From the back of the book: "To many, the term "evangelical" refers only to certain conservative Protestant groups. But what does the word really mean, and to whom does it actually apply? In reality, the term "evangelical" is not the exclusive domain of Protestant Christianity , but a part of the rich heritage of all Christians. It is an adjective describing believers from all traditions who ...Love the Scriptures, Have a personal faith in Jesus Christ, And believe in evangelism." Keith Fournier says, "Evangelical Christians of all traditions need to join forces to penetrate our age with the gospel."
Price: $6.50 - Title: Evangelical Is Not Enough: Worship of God in Liturgy and Sacrament
Author: Thomas Howard
Paperback, 1984 Ignatius. In very good condition, small crease on front cover, pages clean & tight. Thomas was an Evangelical who became a Catholic. From the back of the book: "Howard unfolds for us just what occurs n the vision and imagination of a Christian who, nurtured in the earnestness of Protestant Evangelicalism, finds himself yearning for "whatever-it-is" that has been there in the Church for 2000 years. It traces Howard's soul-searching and shows why he believes the practices of the liturgical Church are an invaluable aid for any Christian's spiritual life. Reminiscent of the style and scope of Newman, Lewis and Know, this book is destined to become a classic."
Price: $4.50 - Title: Father, Forgive Me, For I Am Frustrated: Growing in Faith When You Don't Find It Easy Being Catholic
Author: Mitch Pacwa, S.J.
Paperback, 1996 Servant Publications. Like new, original price sticker on back cover. From the back cover: "Many Catholics find it is as difficult to thrive inside the church as anywhere else. They encounter priests who are too liberal or too unbending, liturgies that are too 'colorful' or too blank, policies changing too quickly or not quickly enough. Discouraged, some feel their only option is to leave, either venturing into other churches – or giving up on church altogether...Fr. Pacwa offers realistic, practical advice to help you find the sources of support you need to keep growing where you've been planted.
Price: $4.50 - Title: Father Smith Instructs Jackson
Author: Most Rev. John Francis Noll & Rev. Lester J. Fallon
Paperback, 1962 no publisher listed. In good condition, edgewear - especially bottom corner, spine faded, some penciled markings on test pages. Some practices & incidentals may be out-of-date, but the truth is eternal!
Price: $2.00 - Title: Finding God at Home: Family Life as Spiritual Discipline + Leader's Guide
Author: Ernest Boyer, Jr.
Paperback, 1984, 1988 HarperSanFrancisco. In very good condition, light edgewear, pages clean & tight. Introduction by Henri J. M. Nouwen. From the back of the book: "Ernest Boyer, Jr., identifies two different approaches to spirituality: "life on the edge" or the spirituality of the desert, and "life at the center" or the spirituality of everyday concerns. He reveals how to join both in a dynamic, exhilarating spirituality anyone can practice." The Leaders Guide is a help to studying the book, whether it be 1 person, 2, or more.
Price: $10.00 - Title: Gospel Readings for the Liturgical Year of 2000, Year B
Paperback, 2000 Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception, in very good condition. Gospel readings are timeless!
Price: Free! Pay only postage. - Title: Heroines of God
Author: Daniel A. Lord, S.J.
Paperback, stapled 24-page book, 1962, Wm. J. Hirten Co. In very good condition, but covers are worn looking. Lovely picture book of 23 female saints, from Sts. Agnes & Angela to Teresa and Veronica.
Price: $5.00 - Title: He Saw Our Lady
Author: P. Onesime Lamontagne, OFM
Paperback, about 1956, unknown publisher, in very good condition. Has imprimatur. Comic book style history of Fr. Frederick Janssoone.
Price: $5.00 - Title: "Hey, Father!" 32 Stories From a Doorman in the House of God
Author: Father Gordon Douglas
Paperback, 2001 Servant Publications, in very good condition. A priest's life as the chaplain of a Catholic high school & the young people who touched his life.
Price: $2.50 - Title: Holy Trader Cards This is an incomplete set - 33 out of the original 40 - the the remaining cards are like new. Includes St. Dominic Savio, St, Joseph, St. Dymphna, Bl. Laura Vicuna, St. John Neumann, and more. Each card has a picture on one side, facts on the other. Good - $1.50
- Title: How the Catholic Church is the Same and How it is Different form Other Christian Churches
Author: Franklin J. Dailey, M.D.
Paperback, undated, Catholics Society of Evangelists. In good condition, some edgewear, corner of book curved a bit. Excellent little book – only 95 pages – about the Catholic Church for, in the author's words, "Roman Catholics (Pre and Post Vatican II), Separated Catholics, Non-Catholics, and Anti-Catholics." Dr. Dailey wrote this book "because many of the young people he cared for as patients were dropping away from the Catholic Church. In talking with these youngsters, he discovered they did not know their faith despite the fact that many of them had been through twelve years of Catholic schooling." In the back of the book is a facsimile of a letter written by Bishop Sheen in 1976 commending this book.
Price: $4.00 - Title: How to Talk to Your Children About Being Catholic
Author: Peter Kreeft
Paperback, 1993 Our Sunday Visitor. 30 page booklet in very good condition.
Price: $2.00 - Title: James Alberione: Hero for the Gospel
Author: Daughters of St. Paul
Paperback, stapled 80-page booklet, 1996, Pauline Books & Media. In very good condition, no markings in book. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: A Long Way from Welcome: A Mystery in Paris
Author: Echo Lewis
Paperback, 2002 Bethlehem Books. In very good condition, cover has curve to it but no creases. Pages clean & unmarked. Author is a Catholic, a member of the Madonna House Apostolate in Ontario, Canada. From the back of the book: "Cities scare Maggie McGilligan, so does change. And yet, unbelievably, she finds herself not only in the midst of great change as her widowed mother remarries, but also spending her summer vacation in Paris, France, instead in her beloved town of Welcome, Indiana. New friends, new adventures and new answers to mysterious happenings in both Welcome and Paris unfold for Maggie as she catches the rhythm of life happening...a long way from Welcome." Very well written.
Price: $5.00 - Title: "Lord, it is good for us to be here." Vocations Directory
Author: multiple
Paperback, stapled spine, 2000, 95 page booklet published by the Council of Major Superiors of Women Religious in the United States of America. In good condition. Eighty-seven orders for women are profiled in this booklet, from the Apostles of the Sacred Heart to the Vietnamese Dominican Sisters. A wonderful gift to any girl who might have a vocation. Color photos.
Price: $1.00 - Title: Magnificat November 1999, No. 12
Paperback, 1999, monthly magazine in good condition. Edgewear, no markings on pages. Daily prayers with timeless readings from the saints & Catholic writers.
Price: Free! Pay only postage. - Title: Mary For Today
Author: Hans Urs Von Balthasar
Illustrator: Virginia Broderick
Paperback, 1987, 1988 Ignatius. In good condition, some edgewear, cream colored cover lightly soiled, owners name inside front cover, pages clean & tight. Small book - only 75 pages - on the mystery of Mary. Chapters included In the Wilderness, Giving Birth in Pain, Mary, the Memory of the Church, Marriage and Virginity, The Poor, The Wound Provides Space. Beautiful 2-tone block prints illustrate each chapter.
Price: $2.00 - Title: Mary, Queen of Peace, Stay With Us: Testimonies in favor of Medjugorje
Author: Fr. Guy Girard, Fr. Armand Girard, Fr. Janko Bubalo
Paperback, 1988, Editions Pauline. In very good condition, slight age yellowing on back cover, pages clean & tight. From the back cover: "This book does not claim in any way to anticipate the judgment of the Church on Medjugorje, but it gathers all the facts which can shed light on this phenomenon, mysterious and yet the bearer of spiritual promises."16 pages of color photographs.
Price: $5.00 - Title: Mass Confusion: The Do's and Don'ts of Catholic Worship
Author: James Akin
Paperback, 1998 Catholic Answers, 1st edition. In very good condition, edgewear, especially on lower corner, address label inside front cover, pages clean & tight. From the Introduction by James Akin: "This work is intended as a guide to the Church's law concerning the proper way to celebrate the liturgy. It also attempts to answer some of the most commonly asked questions about what are and are not liturgical abuses...Because liturgical abuses cause such controversy in the Church, I should point out that the intention of this book is to describe what the liturgical law of the Church is, not my opinions on what the liturgical law of the Church should be." Excellent book.
Price: $3.00 - Title: Medjugorje: The Message
Author: Wayne Weible
Paperback. 1989 Paraclete Press, in good condition. Has edgewear, cover corner bent, name & address inside front cover, no markings on pages & all are tight. One of the earliest books written about Medjugorje, from a Protestant perspective. 9 pages of b&w photographs.
Price: $4.00 - Title: Mother Teresa of Calcutta
Author: David Michelinie, Fr. Roy Gasnick, O.F.M.
Illustrator: John Tartaglione, Joe Sinnott, Rick Parker
Paperback, 1984, Marvel Comics. In good condition, edgewear, slight water damage to top of covers. Comic book format, true story of Mother Teresa. Five b&w photos on inside covers. Hard to find.
Price: $5.50 - Title: The New Catholic Quiz: 200 Questions & Answers about Beliefs, Sacraments, Morality and Prayer - 3rd grade
Author: Michael McKay, S.T.D., Rand Reichert, Debbie Brumley
Illustrator: Connie Boulton, Tom Voss
Paperback, spiral bound, 1995 Divinity Religious Products. In very good condition, slight edge wear, no markings or creases. Has my address label on back. Catechism game for kids, great for family fun & religious education. I used it when I taught 4th grade religious ed. Has imprimatur.
Price: $5.00 - Title: Nothing But the Truth: Essays in Apologetics
Author: Karl Keating
Paperback, 1999 Catholic Answers. In very good condition, address label & phone number inside front cover (mine), pages are clean, tight, & unmarked. Karl Keating is the founder of Catholic Answers and has written only a few books – this is one of them. The 10 essays cover turning the other cheek – or not, answering an absolutist, the meaning of "Father," evolution & the Pope, Ayn Rand, heresy, and more. From the back of the book: "When attacked...'should I speak up?' Or should I shut up? 'What if, by keeping silent, I allow the faith to be tarnished and people to be scandalized? Is my desire to vindicated the faith masking a deeper desire to vindicate myself? Is my pride overpowering prudence, or is it pride that encourages me to sit out the fray?' When our Catholic faith is challenged, we all struggle with these questions. In Nothing But the Truth, Karl Keating explores the conflict in a series of essays. HE leavens history, theology, and apologetics with his characteristic wit and candor as he shares accounts of our faith on trial and how he and others respond to each challenge."
Price: $5.50 - Title: "No! No! It Is A Sin!"" A Message to the Young Adults of Today from Saint Maria Goretti, Patroness of Youth
Author: Fr. Richard J. Rego, S.T.L.
Paperback booklet, stapled spine, 1992 The Leaflet Missal Co. Like new with minimum shelf wear. Foreword by Bishop Rene H. Gracida. This straightforward & hard-hitting little book urges all of us, not just young people, to live a life of sexual purity.
Price: $1.50 - Title: Nuts & Bolts: A Practical, How-To Guide For Explaining and Defending the Catholic Faith
Author: Tim Staples
Paperback, 1999 Basilica Press. In very good condition. I'd call it 'like new' except for slight edgewear, a couple of dents in back cover & my address label inside front cover. Each chapter is adapted from Tim Staples' regular feature in This Rock magazine. The 14 chapters cover: Is Jesus Christ God? Finders Keepers? "My Flesh Is Real Food", Bam! Bam! The "Pebbles" Argument Goes Down, Chicken Soup for the Evangelical Soul, and more.
Price: $5.00 - Title: Porchius and the Prodigal: The Story of a Boy Who Left Home
Author: Sisters of the Community of Jesus
Illustrator: Sisters of the Community of Jesus
Paperback, 1986 Paraclete Press. Like new, slight edge wear. Retelling of the prodigal son. Black & brown illustrations.
Price: $5.50 - Title: The Prayer of a Modern Man
Author: Fr. Louis Evely
Hard cover w/dust jacket, 1968 1st edition, Dimension Books Inc. Dust jacket is acceptable, edgewear, some tears at the top. Book is in good condition, slight edgewear, several pages have underlining & notes in the margin. Fr. Evely is a French priest who is perhaps known more for his poetry. This small book - 117 pages - is loaded with easy to understand explanations of prayer. From the book, what prayer is not: "We should have long ago outgrown the idea that we must pray in order to change God. Still this idea keeps coming back - the idea that prayer will make a rather absent-minded God pay attention, that it will convey information to a God who is ignorant, move a God who is rather cold-heart - as if God were a motor that needs to be warmed up before you can use it."
Price: $2.50 - Title: Pray With the Heart! Medugorje Manual of Prayer
Author: Fr. Slavko Barbaric, O.F.M.
Paperback, 1988 Parish Office & Franciscan University Press, in very good condition. Some edgewear & wear on covers, pages clean & tight. Many prayers based on the messages of Mary at Medugorje.
Price: $5.50 - Title: The Reed of God
Author: Caryll Houselander
Paperback, 1944, 1987 A book about Mary. In good condition.
Price: $4.00 - Title: Rule For a New Brother
Author: H. Van Der Looy
Paperback, 1976, 1982 Templegate Publishers, in good condition. Some edgewear, 1 page loose, otherwise clean & tight. No markings. From the back cover: We are all members of a community - a family , a parish, those we come in contact with every day. The message of Rule for a New Brother (written originally for use in a Dutch community of brothers) speaks to all of us, women and men, young and old, revealing a way of life which can be lived simply, yet is rich with the wisdom of the gospel.
Price: $5.00 - Title: Saint Anthony and the Christ Child
Author: Helen Walker Homan
Illustrator: Don Lynch
Paperback, 1958, 1997 Ignatius. In very good condition, cover corners creased, pages inside tight & clean. From the back of the book: "Homan covers many of the important and exciting events in Friar Anthony's life including a voyage to the Mohammedan land of Morocco, a shipwreck, and the meeting in Assisi with St. Francis and all of the Friars Minor. From his days as a youth to the dramatic accounts of powerful preaching and working miracle a s a follower of St. Francis, Homan presents a fascinating account of St. Anthony that youth, and all ages, will find enthralling."
Price: $4.50 - Title: Saint Francis of the Seven Seas
Author: Albert J. Nevins, M.M.
Illustrator: Leo Manso
Paperback, 1955, 1995 Ignatius. Like new, all pages clean & cover uncreased. From the back of the book: "After his war-torn boyhood in Navarre, Francis Xavier went to the University of Paris, determined to have a good time. He was interested in sports and became broadjumping champion of his college, and did not pay much attention to his studies. At first he scoffed at his fellow student, Ignatius Loyola, a former soldier who wanted to win the world for God. But Ignatius showed him that true champions are a far more heroic breed - those who risk their all to win the world for God. Francis joined Ignatius' followers, and became one of the first members of the Society of Jesus."
Price: $6.50 - Title: Saint Philomena the Wonder-Worker
Author: Fr. Paul O'Sullivan, O.P
Paperback, 1927, 1993 Tan Books, in very good condition. Would list it as "like new" except for name sticker inside front cover. No markings in book. The story of a great saint.
Price: $5.00 - Title: The Seven Sacraments Coloring Book
Author: The Daughters of St. Paul
Illustrator: The Daughters of St. Paul
Paperback, 1987, 1993 Pauline Books & Media. New. Simple explanations & pictures to color.
Price: $1.00 NO SHIPPING if combined with other item(s). - Title: The Secret of the Rosary
Author: St. Louis De Montfort
Paperback in good condition, crease on cover.
Price: $1.50 (3 available) - Title: A Short Primer for Unsettled Laymen
Author: Hans Urs von Balthasar (Translated by Sister Mary Theresilde Skerry
Paperback, 1980, 1985 Ignatius, in good condition. White covers pick up dirt! Slight edgewear. From the preface: "The unfortunate thing is that, with their supposed science, the wise and clever, often enough theologians, unsettle the simple. The latter feel in their correct instinct that something is fishy, but they do not find the correct answer." This volume is an attempt to give the correct answer.
Price: $5.00 - Title: The Shroud of Turin: The Burial Cloth of Jesus Christ?
Author: Ian Wilson
Paperback, 1978, 1979 Image Book Edition, in good condition. Many black & white photographs. Light edgewear & spine creased with a small tear. Pages in very good condition, clean & tight.
Price: $4.50 - Title: St. Bernard of Clairvaux
Author: The Monks of Citeaux & Acey
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & Media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: St. Clare of Assisi
Author: Pierre Dhombre & Clarisses Sisters
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & Media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: St. Bernadette
Author: Rene Berthier & Marie-Helene Sigault
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: St. Elizabeth
Author: Justin Lang & Juliette Wehrung
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: St. Francis of Assisi
Author: Justin Lang & Juliette Wehrung
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: St. Joan of Arc
Author: Rene Berthier & Marie-Helene Sigault
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: St. Leonard Murialdo is a Modern Saint
Author: L. Togliatto
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1991, published by Elle Di Ci. In very good condition, slight edgewear. Picture book with very nice color illustrations, not comic book style.
Price: - Title: St. Martin
Author: Raymond Maric
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: St. Maximilian Kolbe
Author: Brigitte Jeanson
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: St. Therese of Lisieux
Author: R. Maric
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: St. Vincent de Paul
Author: Roland Garel
Paperback, stapled 30-page booklet, 1995, Pauline Books & media. In very good condition, price sticker on back cover. Comic book style.
Price: $3.00 - Title: Theology for Beginners (3rd edition)
Author: F.J. Sheed
Paperback, 1958, 1981Servant Books. In good condition, address labels on front cover & inside front cover, some edgewear, covers a bit curled, pages clean & tight - no underling or other marks. Classic book on Spirit, the Trinity, Creation, Nature of Man, Sin, Redeemer, the Visible Church & much more. From the back cover: "Theology for Beginners had been acclaimed as one of the outstanding modern introductions to theology. It is a clear, precise, and inspiring compendium of the central doctrines of the Christian faith. Frank Sheed makes the profound truths of theology not only understandable, but exciting reading foe the Catholic layman."
Price: $4.50 - Title: There Will be Joy in the Morning
Author: Sister Joyce Pranger
Paperback, 1977 Hermitage Ministries. In good condition, minor edgewear & rubbing on cover. Name & phone # written inside front cover. Inscription from author dated 1989. This book of spiritual advice is written in the form of letters to a friend. Each letter is short, but contains a nugget of spiritual wisdom. A quote from Fr. George Maloney from the back of the book: "The beautiful truths of this book, the fruit of a lifetime of deep prayer and love for God and neighbor on the part of Sister Joyce will offer much spiritual nourishment for hungry Christians."
Price: $3.00 - Title: This Blessed Mess: Finding Hope Amidst Life's Chaos
Author: Patricia H. Livingston
Paperback, 2000 Sorin Books (Ave Maria Press.) Like new, original price sticker on back cover. Life rarely goes as planned! From the back of the book: "Pat Livingston grew up believing that if you work hard and do what you think is right, all will be well. No one told her that life would be chaotic. But the chaos of ordinary life can be just another name for energy and power, untamed and unformed, but not bad. I can be shaped and channeled, tamed and reinterpreted in ways that unleash our creativity."
Price: $6.50 - Title: Ungodly Rage: The Hidden Face of Catholic Feminism
Author: Donna Steichen
Paperback, 1991 Ignatius, in very good condition. Slight edgewear, small crease on cover, notes in ink on first blank page, no other markings. The problem of radical feminism in the Church.
Price: $8.00 - Title: What Catholics Really Believe - Setting the Record Straight: 52 Answers to Common Misconceptions About the Catholic Faith
Author: Karl Keating
Paperback, 1992, 1995 Ignatius. In very good condition. Address label inside front cover, some edgewear, pages clean & tight. In these 52 questions & their answers, Karl covers the basic teachings of the Catholic Church. The 8 sections cover the Teaching Church & Authority, the Bible, the Mass & Sacraments, the Immaculate Conception, apparitions, the rosary, our eternal destiny, evangelization, missionaries, homilies, Catholic customs, devotions, & disciplines, the spirit world & superstitions. A good resource for seekers, new Catholics, & returning Catholics.
Price: $5.00 - Title: When Catholics Speak About Jews
Author: John T. Pawlikowski & James A. Wilde
Paperback, 1987 Liturgy Training Publications. In very good condition, slight edgewear, cover & pages clean & tight. From back of book: "How would you preach on a scriptural text that calls Jews god-killers? How would you conduct a class for children on the Jewish holocaust? How would you lead a Bible group's discussion of the gospel passage, 'His blood be upon us and our children"? How can you help yourself and others com to the appreciation for Judaism found in the Catholic Church since Vatican II? In this thoughtful and vital book, a Catholic ethicist, a scripture interpreter and several others discuss difficult lectionary passages and shed clear light on some of the problems in the long history of Jewish-Christian relations."
Price: $5.00 - Title: Where Love Is, God Is
Author: Catherine de Hueck Doherty
Hard cover, 1953 1st edition from Bruce Pub. In very good condition, dj is slightly soiled, has tears at top. Book is in excellent condition, no markings on pages, corner cut from last page. From the dj, "Here in meditations 'born not in the quiet of the cloister but in the midst of the noise of the market place,' she shows the housewife, the cab driver, the businessman, the lathe operator, and the office girl how to attain the true spirit of illuminating, transforming love."
Price: $4.50 - Title: Why Be Catholic? Understanding Our Experience and Tradition
Author: Richard Rohr, O.F.M. & Joseph Martos
Paperback, 1989 St. Anthony Messenger Press. In very good condition, some edgewear, some wear, dents & a couple of marks on cover, all pages clean & tight. From back of book: "Today many Catholics wonder about their role in the Church. What does it mean to be Catholic in a world of numerous competing and contradictory religious beliefs? What qualities does Catholic Christianity share with other religious traditions? What qualities and beliefs are unique to the Catholic tradition?...Rohr and Martos also examine what it means to be Catholic in the United States today. Finally, to answer the title question in a more personal way, they present portraits of some outstanding Catholics, especially those we call saints, who have found personal fulfillment by living their faith to the utmost."
Price: $5.00 - Title: Why Do Catholics...? A Guide to Catholic Belief and Practice
Author: Sister Charlene Altemose, MSC
Paperback, 1989 Brown ROA Publishing Media. In very good condition, some edgewear, covers & all pages clean & tight. An excellent resource for teaching or learning about the faith. Sister Charlene has very clear explanations about why we genuflect, go to Mass, have a pope, pray the rosary, honor the saints, have 7 sacraments, and much, much more. Cute sketches by the author illustrate the items used at Mass, the clothing the priest wears, the Church calendar and more. Well annotated with footnotes, has bibliography & index.
Price: $5.50 - Title: The Words in Red: The Teachings of Christ Compiled
Author: Michael Q. Pink
Paperback, 1989 Hidden Manna, Inc. In good condition, price sticker on front cover, edgewear, last few pages wrinkled, no markings on pages. Slender book of our Lord's words.
Price: $2.00